Pre-Solicitation Synopsis F-16 CCA
FA821226Q0236 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A OTHER AIRCRAFT PARTS AND AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING solicitation, with responses due 2026-02-04. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
NOTICE: This is not a solicitation but rather a Pre-Solicitation Synopsis of an upcoming solicitation for the purchase of spare F-16 parts in support of the United States Air Force. This is not a Request for Proposal or Quote (RFP/RFQ), nor an Invitation For Bid (IFB), nor does it construe as a comm
Comparable recent awards in OTHER AIRCRAFT PARTS AND AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN HELICOPTER, INC. | $21K | 3 | 2026-07-02 |
| INEO GLOBAL SUPPORT, INC. | $30K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| GLENAIR, INC. | $19K | 15 | 2026-07-02 |
| AIRBUS HELICOPTERS, INC. | $17K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| A3 SYSTEMS CORPORATION | $59K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA821226Q0236?
Pre-Solicitation Synopsis F-16 CCA, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 336413 (OTHER AIRCRAFT PARTS AND AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING). Responses are due 2026-02-04.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $17K to $59K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA821226Q0236 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
