Operation, Maintenance, and Repair of Motor Vessel Independence (M/V Independence Support)
N3943026R4001 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A OTHER SUPPORT ACTIVITIES FOR WATER TRANSPORTATION solicitation, performed in Port Hueneme CBC Base, CA, with responses due 2026-05-19. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This notice is a synopsis and does NOT constitute a request for proposal, request for quote, or invitation for bid. The Naval Facilities Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center (NAVFAC EXWC), Port Hueneme, California intends to issue a request for proposal (RFP) under solicitation number N39430
Comparable recent awards in OTHER SUPPORT ACTIVITIES FOR WATER TRANSPORTATION
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRON SUMMIT INTERNATIONAL COMPANY FOR GENERAL TRAD | $22K | 3 | 2026-07-01 |
| GS HYDRAULIC HOSE CORP | $253K | 1 | 2026-06-24 |
| MORRISH-WALLACE CONSTRUCTION, INC. | $11K | 1 | 2026-06-23 |
| SCA GROUP, LLC | $33K | 1 | 2026-06-17 |
| METRO MACHINE CORP. | $2.2M | 1 | 2026-06-17 |
Questions
What is solicitation N3943026R4001?
Operation, Maintenance, and Repair of Motor Vessel Independence (M/V Independence Support), issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 488390 (OTHER SUPPORT ACTIVITIES FOR WATER TRANSPORTATION), performed in Port Hueneme CBC Base, CA. Responses are due 2026-05-19.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $11K to $2.2M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is N3943026R4001 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
