REMANUFACTURE OF C-130 BUTTERFLY VALVE
FA811826D0015 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A OTHER AIRCRAFT PARTS AND AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in 0, OK. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This Is A 5-Year (Three-Year Basic and 1 Two-Year Option Period) Firm Fixed Price Requirements Type Contract Award for Anti-Ice Butterfly Valve for the C-130, NSNs: 4810-01-380-6588TP (P/N: 3290750-1-1) Period of performance is 21 Jan 2026 - 20 Jan 2031, which was awarded to Sherwood Aviation.
Comparable recent awards in OTHER AIRCRAFT PARTS AND AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZENITH AVIATION, INC. | $11K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| AIRBUS HELICOPTERS, INC. | $17K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| GLENAIR, INC. | $19K | 15 | 2026-07-02 |
| A3 SYSTEMS CORPORATION | $59K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BROWN HELICOPTER, INC. | $21K | 3 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA811826D0015?
REMANUFACTURE OF C-130 BUTTERFLY VALVE, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 336413 (OTHER AIRCRAFT PARTS AND AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING), performed in 0, OK.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $11K to $59K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA811826D0015 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
