Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source Contract to Mission Systems Davenport Inc for F-16 Travel Pods

W50S9626QA011 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A OTHER AIRCRAFT PARTS AND AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Sioux Falls, SD, with responses due 2026-04-26. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

W50S9626QA011
solicitation
336413
NAICS
1680
PSC
NONE
set-aside
Sioux Falls, SD
place
2026-04-26
responses due

What's being bought

This notice is for informational purposes only. The 114th Fighter Wing Contracting Office, Joe Foss Field, SD, intends to award a sole source contract to Mission Systems Davenport Inc. for MXU-647 Cargo/Travel Pods, Part Number: 402136-3. Please note that this is not a request for competitive quotes

Comparable recent awards in OTHER AIRCRAFT PARTS AND AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
BROWN HELICOPTER, INC.$21K32026-07-02
INEO GLOBAL SUPPORT, INC.$30Kn/a2026-07-02
GLENAIR, INC.$19K152026-07-02
AIRBUS HELICOPTERS, INC.$17Kn/a2026-07-02
A3 SYSTEMS CORPORATION$59K12026-07-02

Questions

What is solicitation W50S9626QA011?

Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source Contract to Mission Systems Davenport Inc for F-16 Travel Pods, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 336413 (OTHER AIRCRAFT PARTS AND AUXILIARY EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING), performed in Sioux Falls, SD. Responses are due 2026-04-26.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $17K to $59K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Is W50S9626QA011 set aside?

NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $17K to $59K. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.