Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

National Security Space Launch (NSSL) Phase 3 Lane 1 Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 On-Ramp Request for Proposal (RFP)

FA8811-26-R-B001 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION solicitation, with responses due 2026-01-22. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

FA8811-26-R-B001
solicitation
481212
NAICS
V126
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
2026-01-22
responses due

What's being bought

9 December 2025: This notice has been updated to extend the proposal due date to 1500 Pacific Time on Thursday, 22 January 2026. See Amendment 1 to the RFP for further updates and instructions. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ This is a REQUEST FOR PROPO

Comparable recent awards in NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
COULSON AVIATION (USA), INC.$59K32026-07-02
RIDGELINE AVIATION, INC.$24Kn/a2026-07-02
FIREFLY AEROSPACE INC.$144.2M42026-06-30
ASTROBOTIC TECHNOLOGY INC$149.0M42026-06-30
ASTROBOTIC TECHNOLOGY INC$149.0M42026-06-30

Questions

What is solicitation FA8811-26-R-B001?

National Security Space Launch (NSSL) Phase 3 Lane 1 Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 On-Ramp Request for Proposal (RFP), issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 481212 (NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION). Responses are due 2026-01-22.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $24K to $149.0M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $24K to $149.0M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.