Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Barksdale AFB Timber Sale

FA460826B0001 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A LOGGING solicitation, performed in Barksdale AFB, LA, with responses due 2026-09-10. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

FA460826B0001
solicitation
113310
NAICS
5510
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
Barksdale AFB, LA
place
2026-09-10
responses due

What's being bought

Sealed Bids - For Sale Pine Chip & Saw/Saw-timber, Pine Pulpwood, Hardwood Pulpwood and Hardwood Saw-Timber trees: Harvesting of selected Pine trees as specified in the Special Conditions of Sale. The sale consists of approximately the following: 1) 3,789 Pine Chip &Saw/Saw Timber trees containing 1

Comparable recent awards in LOGGING

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES$23K42026-05-28
PREMIER EDGE SERVICES LLC$71Kn/a2026-02-26
MCKELLAR TREE SERVICE AND LOGGING, INC.$26K12026-02-17
PREMIER EDGE SERVICES LLC$355K72026-01-14
PARTON LUMBER COMPANY, INC$278K42025-09-29

Questions

What is solicitation FA460826B0001?

Barksdale AFB Timber Sale, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 113310 (LOGGING), performed in Barksdale AFB, LA. Responses are due 2026-09-10.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $23K to $355K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $23K to $355K. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.