Fiber Fusion Splicer
NB688000-26-01600 · COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF
A FIBER OPTIC CABLE MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Boulder, CO, with responses due 2026-06-26. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This solicitation is being issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). All communications and documents must include the solicitation number NB688000-26-01600. The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Acquisition Management Division (AMD), Team E-Boulder has a requirement for a Fiber
Comparable recent awards in FIBER OPTIC CABLE MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEST FORK ENVIRONMENTAL, INC. | $38K | 9 | 2026-04-09 |
| BURNHAM POLYMERIC, INC. | $2.4M | 1 | 2026-04-01 |
| LAUREL TECHNOLOGIES PARTNERSHIP | $52K | 1 | 2026-04-01 |
| P.A.R. PRODUCTS CO | $171K | 1 | 2026-03-31 |
| P.A.R. PRODUCTS CO | $260K | 1 | 2026-03-27 |
Questions
What is solicitation NB688000-26-01600?
Fiber Fusion Splicer, issued by COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 335921 (FIBER OPTIC CABLE MANUFACTURING), performed in Boulder, CO. Responses are due 2026-06-26.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $38K to $2.4M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
