Repair of Cryopulse-5 HPGe Detector
N4215825QE052 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE solicitation, performed in Portsmouth, VA, with responses due 2025-04-03. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
The Norfolk Naval Shipyard intends to issue a Request for Quotes (RFQ) for service for the repair of a Cryopulse-5 HPGe Detector Model #GC4018. Service shall include open and inspect of the High Purity Geranium detector to facilitate the following repairs: Repair of the detector crystal and attached
Comparable recent awards in ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHS DETECTION INC. | $67K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BRUKER SCIENTIFIC LLC | $14K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY | $45K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| OZARK BIOMEDICAL, LLC | $18K | 25 | 2026-07-02 |
| STERIS CORPORATION | $178K | 4 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation N4215825QE052?
Repair of Cryopulse-5 HPGe Detector, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 811210 (ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE), performed in Portsmouth, VA. Responses are due 2025-04-03.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $14K to $178K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
