Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Intent on Sole Source: Instron 5985 Universal Testing Machine Preventative Maintenance and Calibration

N4523A26Q0019 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A TESTING LABORATORIES AND SERVICES solicitation, performed in Silverdale, WA, with responses due 2026-08-18. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

N4523A26Q0019
solicitation
541380
NAICS
J066
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
Silverdale, WA
place
2026-08-18
responses due

What's being bought

THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR QUOTES. A DETERMINATION NOT TO COMPETE THE PROPOSED PROCUREMENT BASED UPON REPONSES TO THIS NOTICE IS SOLELY WITHIN THE DISCRETION OF THE GOVERNMENT. Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility (PSNS & IMF) hereby provide notice of its

Comparable recent awards in TESTING LABORATORIES AND SERVICES

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
SAYBOLT LP$31Kn/a2026-07-02
HGS ENGINEERING INC$48Kn/a2026-07-02
TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH CENTER INC$1.5Mn/a2026-07-01
TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH CENTER INC$721Kn/a2026-07-01
SMITHERS MSE INC$300Kn/a2026-07-01

Questions

What is solicitation N4523A26Q0019?

Intent on Sole Source: Instron 5985 Universal Testing Machine Preventative Maintenance and Calibration, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 541380 (TESTING LABORATORIES AND SERVICES), performed in Silverdale, WA. Responses are due 2026-08-18.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $31K to $1.5M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $31K to $1.5M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.