North Warning System (NWS) Heavy Fixed Wing (HFW) Airlift Transportation Services
FA489026R0011 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION solicitation, performed in CAN, with responses due 2026-03-05. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Request for Proposal (RFP): FA489026R0011. North Warning System (NWS) Heavy Fixed Wing (HFW) Airlift Transportation Service. The United States Air Force (USAF), ACC Acquisition Management Integration Center (AMIC) hereby publicizes its RFP for non-personal services for Airlift Services of the NWS HF
Comparable recent awards in NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| COULSON AVIATION (USA), INC. | $59K | 3 | 2026-07-02 |
| RIDGELINE AVIATION, INC. | $24K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| FIREFLY AEROSPACE INC. | $144.2M | 4 | 2026-06-30 |
| ASTROBOTIC TECHNOLOGY INC | $149.0M | 4 | 2026-06-30 |
| ASTROBOTIC TECHNOLOGY INC | $149.0M | 4 | 2026-06-30 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA489026R0011?
North Warning System (NWS) Heavy Fixed Wing (HFW) Airlift Transportation Services, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 481212 (NONSCHEDULED CHARTERED FREIGHT AIR TRANSPORTATION), performed in CAN. Responses are due 2026-03-05.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $24K to $149.0M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
