Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Z2DA--FY26 - CON Replace Water Softener System - Project 671-18-106 (VA-26-00000201)

36C25726R0040 · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF

A PLUMBING, HEATING, AND AIR-CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS solicitation, performed in San Antonio, TX. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

36C25726R0040
solicitation
238220
NAICS
Z2DA
PSC
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned
set-aside
San Antonio, TX
place

What's being bought

THIS IS A PRESOLICIATION NOTICE NOT A SOLICITATION. A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL WILL BE POSTED ON OR ABOUT November 28, 2025. The South Texas Veterans Health Care System currently has a requirement for a project to replace the Water Softener System of Audie L. Murphy VA Hospital, at 7400 Merton Minter Bo

Comparable recent awards in PLUMBING, HEATING, AND AIR-CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
TRANE U.S. INC.$28K12026-07-02
MULTI AIR SERVICES ENGINEERS, CORP$408Kn/a2026-07-02
EWA DIRECTION INC.$287K12026-07-02
THERMOSYSTEMS, LLC$757K12026-07-02
JADA CONTRACTING & CONSTRUCTION LLC$89K12026-07-02

Questions

What is solicitation 36C25726R0040?

Z2DA--FY26 - CON Replace Water Softener System - Project 671-18-106 (VA-26-00000201), issued by VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 238220 (PLUMBING, HEATING, AND AIR-CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS), performed in San Antonio, TX.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $28K to $757K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Is 36C25726R0040 set aside?

Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $28K to $757K. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.