SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE / REQUEST FOR INFORMATION USS MCCAMPBELL (DDG-85) - MAIN REDUCTION GEAR NO. 1 LUBE OIL FLUSH
N00406261301405501 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING solicitation, with responses due 2026-09-08. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This is a Sources Sought Notice / Request for Information and is not a presolicitation notice, solicitation, request for proposals, request for quotations, invitation for bids, or promise to issue a solicitation. Pursuant to FAR Part 10, the Government is conducting market research to identify sourc
Comparable recent awards in SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| PACIFIC MARITIME GROUP INC | $475K | 999 | 2026-07-02 |
| GEA NORTH AMERICA INC. | $25K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| RAILWAY SPECIALTIES CORP | $30K | 3 | 2026-07-02 |
| FSR CONSULTING LLC | $20K | 14 | 2026-07-01 |
| STILTEN, LTD. CO. | $78K | 2 | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation N00406261301405501?
SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE / REQUEST FOR INFORMATION USS MCCAMPBELL (DDG-85) - MAIN REDUCTION GEAR NO. 1 LUBE OIL FLUSH, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 336611 (SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING). Responses are due 2026-09-08.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $20K to $475K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is N00406261301405501 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
