Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

USS GREEN BAY (LPD-20) OEM Underwater Hull Preservation

N5523625R0002 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A PAINT AND COATING MANUFACTURING solicitation, with responses due 2025-01-24. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

N5523625R0002
solicitation
325510
NAICS
8010
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
2025-01-24
responses due

What's being bought

Southwest Regional Maintenance Center (SWRMC) is hereby issuing a Request for Proposal (RFP) No. N5523625R0002 for the execution to provide paint, coatings, preservation products, and engineering/technical services for the underwater hull preservation on the USS GREEN BAY (LPD-20) in the Contractor?

Comparable recent awards in PAINT AND COATING MANUFACTURING

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY$56K12026-07-01
PRC - DESOTO INTERNATIONAL, INC$4.8M32026-06-12
THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY$22K12026-06-12
LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND$18K12026-06-09
MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES$13Kn/a2026-06-08

Questions

What is solicitation N5523625R0002?

USS GREEN BAY (LPD-20) OEM Underwater Hull Preservation, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 325510 (PAINT AND COATING MANUFACTURING). Responses are due 2025-01-24.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $13K to $4.8M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $13K to $4.8M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.