USS SOMERSET (LPD-25) OEM Underwater Hull Preservation
N5523625R0014 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A PAINT AND COATING MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in San Diego, CA, with responses due 2025-07-22. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Southwest Regional Maintenance Center (SWRMC) intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) solicitation to provide paint, coatings, preservation products, and engineering/technical services for the underwater hull preservation on the USS SOMERSET (LPD-25) in the Contractor?s drydock facility in San
Comparable recent awards in PAINT AND COATING MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | $56K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
| PRC - DESOTO INTERNATIONAL, INC | $4.8M | 3 | 2026-06-12 |
| THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | $22K | 1 | 2026-06-12 |
| LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND | $18K | 1 | 2026-06-09 |
| MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES | $13K | n/a | 2026-06-08 |
Questions
What is solicitation N5523625R0014?
USS SOMERSET (LPD-25) OEM Underwater Hull Preservation, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 325510 (PAINT AND COATING MANUFACTURING), performed in San Diego, CA. Responses are due 2025-07-22.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $13K to $4.8M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is N5523625R0014 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
