Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Solicitation Notice for Proliferated Low Earth Orbit (PLEO) Satellite-Based Services

HC101324R0001 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A SATELLITE TELECOMMUNICATIONS solicitation, with responses due 2024-05-31. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

HC101324R0001
solicitation
517410
NAICS
DG10
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
2024-05-31
responses due

What's being bought

THIS RFP HAS BEEN CANCELLED (14 Oct 2025). This request for proposal (RFP) is to support the Department of Defense's (DoD) requirement to provide worldwide, low-latency PLEO services and capabilities in order to meet DoD partners' mission needs. This RFP is in support of the first PLEO multiple-awar

Comparable recent awards in SATELLITE TELECOMMUNICATIONS

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
RESCUE INTERNATIONAL$100K12026-07-01
SATCOM DIRECT GOVERNMENT, LLC$19K12026-06-30
MAGTICOM, LLC$69K12026-06-30
HUGHES NETWORK SYSTEMS LLC$52K12026-06-30
RETIREMENTHOMETV CORPORATION$300K32026-06-25

Questions

What is solicitation HC101324R0001?

Solicitation Notice for Proliferated Low Earth Orbit (PLEO) Satellite-Based Services, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 517410 (SATELLITE TELECOMMUNICATIONS). Responses are due 2024-05-31.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $19K to $300K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $19K to $300K. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.