AWARD NOTICE FA825025C0016: Repair of Twystron NSN: 5960000780684 for CRC Program
FA825025C0016 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE solicitation, performed in Palo Alto, CA. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Notice: Synopsis of Contract Award 6050 Gum Lane, Bldg. 1215 Hill AFB, UT 84056-5825 Notice of Sole-Source Contract Award IAW FAR 6.302-1 Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements Solicitation: FA8250-25-R-0883 Closed: 15 August 2025 Contract Awar
Comparable recent awards in ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHS DETECTION INC. | $67K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BRUKER SCIENTIFIC LLC | $14K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY | $45K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| OZARK BIOMEDICAL, LLC | $18K | 25 | 2026-07-02 |
| STERIS CORPORATION | $178K | 4 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA825025C0016?
AWARD NOTICE FA825025C0016: Repair of Twystron NSN: 5960000780684 for CRC Program, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 811210 (ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE), performed in Palo Alto, CA.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $14K to $178K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA825025C0016 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
