60mm (M27), 81mm (M24 and M28), 120mm (M31) Mortar Tail Fins
W15QKN25R0004 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A AMMUNITION (EXCEPT SMALL ARMS) MANUFACTURING solicitation, with responses due 2025-06-09. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
28 May 2025:The purpose of this Notice revision is to post the released Amendment 0004 under Request for Proposal (RFP) W15QKN-25-R-0004. The purpose of Amendment 0004 is to extend the RFP response date FROM Wednesday, 28 May 2025, 2:00 pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) TO Monday, 9 June 2025, 1:00 pm
Comparable recent awards in AMMUNITION (EXCEPT SMALL ARMS) MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SRT SUPPLY, LLC | $23K | 3 | 2026-06-17 |
| DEFENSE TECHNOLOGY, LLC | $13K | 1 | 2026-06-16 |
| COMBINED SYSTEMS INC | $18K | 1 | 2026-05-17 |
| SRT SUPPLY, LLC | $23K | 3 | 2026-05-06 |
| SECURITY EQUIPMENT CORPORATION | $11K | 1 | 2026-05-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation W15QKN25R0004?
60mm (M27), 81mm (M24 and M28), 120mm (M31) Mortar Tail Fins, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 332993 (AMMUNITION (EXCEPT SMALL ARMS) MANUFACTURING). Responses are due 2025-06-09.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $11K to $23K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is W15QKN25R0004 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
