REPLACEMENT SERVICES TO UPGRADE CONTROL SYSTEM FOR THE ISHIKAWAJIMA-HARIMA HEAVY INDUSTRIES (IHI) JIB/PORTAL CRANES, IN THE U.S. COMMANDER FLEET ACTIVITIES YOKOSUKA (CFAY), JAPAN
N4008426R0405 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A OTHER BUILDING EQUIPMENT CONTRACTORS solicitation, with responses due 2026-06-30. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE This is a notice of intent to award a sole source contract under statutory authority set forth in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.302-1. The NAVFAC FE ROICC Yokosuka intends to negotiate and award a non-competitive, firm-fixed-price contract to Tadano Infrastru
Comparable recent awards in OTHER BUILDING EQUIPMENT CONTRACTORS
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| TK ELEVATOR CORPORATION | $376K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| TOLEDO ELEVATOR AND MACHINE LLC | $12K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| TK ELEVATOR CORP | $19K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
| D.H. PACE COMPANY, INC. | $750K | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
| ASSA ABLOY ENTRANCE SYSTEMS US INC. | $14K | 1 | 2026-06-30 |
Questions
What is solicitation N4008426R0405?
REPLACEMENT SERVICES TO UPGRADE CONTROL SYSTEM FOR THE ISHIKAWAJIMA-HARIMA HEAVY INDUSTRIES (IHI) JIB/PORTAL CRANES, IN THE U.S. COMMANDER FLEET ACTIVITIES YOKOSUKA (CFAY), JAPAN, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 238290 (OTHER BUILDING EQUIPMENT CONTRACTORS). Responses are due 2026-06-30.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $12K to $750K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
