Magnetron Sputter Repair
FA822826Q0005 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A ELECTROPLATING, PLATING, POLISHING, ANODIZING, AND COLORING solicitation, performed in Hill Air Force Base, UT, with responses due 2026-03-26. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Solicitation Number: FA8228-26-Q-0005 This solicitation is issued as a Request For Quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2025-06. This requirement will be solicited as a Sole Source Requirement. NAICS Co
Comparable recent awards in ELECTROPLATING, PLATING, POLISHING, ANODIZING, AND COLORING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN AIJS LLC | $112K | 2 | 2026-06-29 |
| MARTIN AIJS LLC | $61K | 2 | 2026-06-17 |
| PROTEC SURFACE TECHNOLOGIES S.R.L. | $499K | 5 | 2026-04-30 |
| MARTIN MILITARY INC | $52K | 3 | 2026-03-30 |
| AMZ MANUFACTURING CORP | $29K | 2 | 2026-03-27 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA822826Q0005?
Magnetron Sputter Repair, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 332813 (ELECTROPLATING, PLATING, POLISHING, ANODIZING, AND COLORING), performed in Hill Air Force Base, UT. Responses are due 2026-03-26.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $29K to $499K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA822826Q0005 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
