Space Systems and Hardware Integration for Novel Experiments (SSHINE)
FA9453-25-R-X002 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY) solicitation, performed in Albuquerque, NM, with responses due 2025-01-16. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Second Draft Request for Proposal Published--Space Systems and Hardware Integration for Novel Experiments (SSHINE) IMPORTANT CHANGES: The RFP identification number has been updated from FA9453-24-R-X006 to FA9453-25-R-X002. The second draft RFP incorporates industry feedback/comments within the appr
Comparable recent awards in RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII | $5.3M | 53 | 2026-07-02 |
| CHIMERA ENTERPRISES INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED | $1.5M | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| ENSCO AVIONICS, INC. | $18K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA | $10.0M | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
| TRANALYTICS, LLC | $1.7M | 12 | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA9453-25-R-X002?
Space Systems and Hardware Integration for Novel Experiments (SSHINE), issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 541715 (RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHYSICAL, ENGINEERING, AND LIFE SCIENCES (EXCEPT NANOTECHNOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY)), performed in Albuquerque, NM. Responses are due 2025-01-16.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $18K to $10.0M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA9453-25-R-X002 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
