C-5 Trunnion Bearing, Overhaul
FA8538-25-R-0004_RFP · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE solicitation, with responses due 2025-05-22. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Request For Proposal (RFP): C-5 Trunnion Bearing **SEE BELOW FOR UPDATES AND AMENDMENT INFORMATION This Request For Proposal (RFP) is full and open competition utilizing Delivery Protection Program (DPP) competitive procedures. The Government owns the technical data package. This RFP (FA8538-25-R-00
Comparable recent awards in ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHS DETECTION INC. | $67K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BRUKER SCIENTIFIC LLC | $14K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY | $45K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| OZARK BIOMEDICAL, LLC | $18K | 25 | 2026-07-02 |
| STERIS CORPORATION | $178K | 4 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA8538-25-R-0004_RFP?
C-5 Trunnion Bearing, Overhaul, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 811210 (ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE). Responses are due 2025-05-22.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $14K to $178K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
