Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Granular Activated Carbon Research

FA5004 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A OTHER SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL CONSULTING SERVICES solicitation, performed in Eielson AFB, AK, with responses due 2026-05-15. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

FA5004
solicitation
541690
NAICS
B513
PSC
NONE
set-aside
Eielson AFB, AK
place
2026-05-15
responses due

What's being bought

The 354th Contracting Squadron at Eielson AFB. AK is conducting market research to identify vendors capable of providing Granular Activated Carbon Renewal study IAW attached draft SOO. This RFI is for planning purposes only and shall not be considered as a request for proposal, or as an obligation o

Comparable recent awards in OTHER SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL CONSULTING SERVICES

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
AXLE INFORMATICS, LLC$77K12026-07-02
PUNDIR GROUP, INC$37Kn/a2026-07-02
TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA, THE$860K12026-07-02
GAP SOLUTIONS, INC.$143K12026-07-02
CRA INTERNATIONAL, INC.$1.0M22026-07-02

Questions

What is solicitation FA5004?

Granular Activated Carbon Research, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 541690 (OTHER SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL CONSULTING SERVICES), performed in Eielson AFB, AK. Responses are due 2026-05-15.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $37K to $1.0M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Is FA5004 set aside?

NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $37K to $1.0M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.