Notice to Sole Source Marel Marine Scales
ACQ-SAPSAT01-25-0149 · COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF
A ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE solicitation, performed in East Falmouth, MA, with responses due 2025-09-10. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
NOTICE OF INTENT TO NEGOTIATE A SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACT National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Fisheries hereby gives public notice of the intent to negotiate a sole-source contract pursuant to the authority of Federal Acquisition Requirements (FAR) 6.302-1(a)(2), as the services requi
Comparable recent awards in ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHS DETECTION INC. | $67K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BRUKER SCIENTIFIC LLC | $14K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY | $45K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| OZARK BIOMEDICAL, LLC | $18K | 25 | 2026-07-02 |
| STERIS CORPORATION | $178K | 4 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation ACQ-SAPSAT01-25-0149?
Notice to Sole Source Marel Marine Scales, issued by COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF, under NAICS 811210 (ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE), performed in East Falmouth, MA. Responses are due 2025-09-10.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $14K to $178K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is ACQ-SAPSAT01-25-0149 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
