Plate Carriers and Helmets
W50S7225Q7307 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A SURGICAL APPLIANCE AND SUPPLIES MANUFACTURING solicitation, with responses due 2025-07-31. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This solicitation, W50S72-25-Q-7307, is being issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2025-04, effective 11 June 2025. The Government intends to award a firm-fixed price
Comparable recent awards in SURGICAL APPLIANCE AND SUPPLIES MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOERNS HEALTHCARE, LLC | $16K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| SUNRISE MEDICAL (US) LLC | $23K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| DME SERVICES LLC | $19K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| ACTUS MANUFACTURING INC | $30K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP | $52K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation W50S7225Q7307?
Plate Carriers and Helmets, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 339113 (SURGICAL APPLIANCE AND SUPPLIES MANUFACTURING). Responses are due 2025-07-31.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $16K to $52K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is W50S7225Q7307 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
