Notice of Intent to Sole Source - FY26 Navy Brig Forklift Simulator
FA441826Q0072 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A COMMERCIAL AND SERVICE INDUSTRY MACHINERY MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Charleston AFB, SC, with responses due 2026-07-02. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. The Government intends to solicit and award a sole source Purchase Order for a Counterbalance (CB) Forklift Simulator to integrate with the existing system, under the authority of FAR 6.103-1, Onl
Comparable recent awards in COMMERCIAL AND SERVICE INDUSTRY MACHINERY MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE ELECTRIC HEATER CO | $25K | 19 | 2026-07-01 |
| AANTILIA LLC | $22K | 6 | 2026-07-01 |
| MARTIN AIJS LLC | $32K | 3 | 2026-07-01 |
| PHILLIPS CORPORATION | $129K | 1 | 2026-06-30 |
| CARL ZEISS MICROSCOPY, LLC | $813K | 2 | 2026-06-30 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA441826Q0072?
Notice of Intent to Sole Source - FY26 Navy Brig Forklift Simulator, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 333310 (COMMERCIAL AND SERVICE INDUSTRY MACHINERY MANUFACTURING), performed in Charleston AFB, SC. Responses are due 2026-07-02.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $22K to $813K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA441826Q0072 set aside?
8(a) Sole Source. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
