Air Force Life Cycle Management Center BLU-136 DRAFT Technical Data Package Request for Proposal
FA8681-20-R-0007 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A AMMUNITION (EXCEPT SMALL ARMS) MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in TBD, with responses due 2019-06-26. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
THIS IS A DRAFT RFP: Industry shall provide feedback, comments, and/or questions to the Points of Contact identified in this notice NLT 25 June(extended from 03 Mar. and 31 May 2019) by 2:00 PM Central Time. BLU-136/B Teleconference Industry Day: Call in information will be made available from Cathe
Comparable recent awards in AMMUNITION (EXCEPT SMALL ARMS) MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SRT SUPPLY, LLC | $23K | 3 | 2026-06-17 |
| DEFENSE TECHNOLOGY, LLC | $13K | 1 | 2026-06-16 |
| COMBINED SYSTEMS INC | $18K | 1 | 2026-05-17 |
| SRT SUPPLY, LLC | $23K | 3 | 2026-05-06 |
| SECURITY EQUIPMENT CORPORATION | $11K | 1 | 2026-05-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA8681-20-R-0007?
Air Force Life Cycle Management Center BLU-136 DRAFT Technical Data Package Request for Proposal, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 332993 (AMMUNITION (EXCEPT SMALL ARMS) MANUFACTURING), performed in TBD. Responses are due 2019-06-26.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $11K to $23K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA8681-20-R-0007 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
