Intent to Sole Source - InBody 770S Body Fat Assessment Machines
FA301026Q0029 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A SURGICAL AND MEDICAL INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Biloxi, MS, with responses due 2026-09-06. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. This non-competitive award is implemented by FAR 12.102(a), as it has been deemed that only one source is available to meet this specific requirement. This purchase order is intended to be awarded
Comparable recent awards in SURGICAL AND MEDICAL INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAMPCOUSA, INC. | $17K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| ACCESSIBILITY SERVICES INC | $34K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| MEDTRONIC INC | $28K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| TERUMO MEDICAL CORP | $40K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| TRITON LIGHT MEDICAL LLC | $58K | 3 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA301026Q0029?
Intent to Sole Source - InBody 770S Body Fat Assessment Machines, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 339112 (SURGICAL AND MEDICAL INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING), performed in Biloxi, MS. Responses are due 2026-09-06.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $17K to $58K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA301026Q0029 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
