711th HPW/RHB Helmet Mounted Display (HMD) Repair/Refurbish
IASS-AFRL-RMZB-2026-0038 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE solicitation, performed in Wright Patterson AFB, OH, with responses due 2026-07-28. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This requirement is for an SA-62 Helmet Mounted Display (HMD) to be repaired/refurbished to normal working conditions to allow for data collection from research simulations in support of the 711th Human Performance Wing (711 HPW/RHB). NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD SINGLE SOURCE: The NAICS Code is 811210
Comparable recent awards in ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| STERIS CORPORATION | $178K | 4 | 2026-07-02 |
| BRUKER BIOSPIN CORP | $186K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| CLARITY DNA LLC | $155K | 2 | 2026-07-02 |
| OZARK BIOMEDICAL, LLC | $18K | 25 | 2026-07-02 |
| BRUKER SCIENTIFIC LLC | $14K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation IASS-AFRL-RMZB-2026-0038?
711th HPW/RHB Helmet Mounted Display (HMD) Repair/Refurbish, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 811210 (ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE), performed in Wright Patterson AFB, OH. Responses are due 2026-07-28.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $14K to $186K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is IASS-AFRL-RMZB-2026-0038 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
