Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Virtual Shop Stores Velostat Bags

N0017425SIMACQ100131 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A PLASTICS BAG MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Indian Head, MD. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

N0017425SIMACQ100131
solicitation
326111
NAICS
8135
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
Indian Head, MD
place

What's being bought

This is an award notice to inform that the Naval Surface Warfare Center Indian Head Division (NSWC IHD) issued a firm-fixed price (FFP) purchase order N0017425P1049 to Extra Packaging LLC to procure Velostat Bags on 24 June 2025 for a total value of $319,000.00. The Velostat Bags Specifications incl

Comparable recent awards in PLASTICS BAG MANUFACTURING

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
CONNECTICUT CONTAINER CORP.$10Kn/a2026-07-02
STAR POLY BAG, INC.$27K9992026-07-01
CONNECTICUT CONTAINER CORP.$10Kn/a2026-07-01
CONNECTICUT CONTAINER CORP.$14Kn/a2026-07-01
CONNECTICUT CONTAINER CORP.$36Kn/a2026-06-29

Questions

What is solicitation N0017425SIMACQ100131?

Virtual Shop Stores Velostat Bags, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 326111 (PLASTICS BAG MANUFACTURING), performed in Indian Head, MD.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $10K to $36K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $10K to $36K. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.