Award Notice- Springer Nature
FA2396 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A LIBRARIES AND ARCHIVES solicitation, performed in Wright Patterson AFB, OH. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
The United States Air Force (the Government) has issued a Firm-Fixed-Price Purchase order to a single source, Springer Nature, under the authority of FAR 13.106-1(b)(1)(i) (only one source reasonably available). This action provides access to SpringerLink and Nature.com Complete publications. The pe
Comparable recent awards in LIBRARIES AND ARCHIVES
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| LRP PUBLICATIONS, INC. | $23K | 1 | 2026-06-30 |
| EBSCO INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC | $10.3M | n/a | 2026-06-17 |
| EBSCO INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC | $54.0M | 3 | 2026-06-16 |
| EBSCO INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC | $23K | 1 | 2026-06-12 |
| S&P GLOBAL LIMITED | $298K | 1 | 2026-06-09 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA2396?
Award Notice- Springer Nature, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 519210 (LIBRARIES AND ARCHIVES), performed in Wright Patterson AFB, OH.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $23K to $54.0M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
