NAWCWD Broad Agency Announcement
N6893626R0006 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (EXCEPT NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY) solicitation, with responses due 2026-10-30. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This publication constitutes a Broad Agency Announcement (BAA) as contemplated in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.102(d)(2) and 35.016, and the Department of Defense Grants and Agreements Regulations (DoDGARS) 22.315(a). Pursuant to FAR 6.102(d)(2)(i) a formal Request for Proposal (RFP), soli
Comparable recent awards in RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (EXCEPT NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY)
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN TYPE CULTURE COLLECTION | $4.3M | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | $17.5M | n/a | 2026-06-30 |
| MICRON BIOMEDICAL INC | $4.5M | 18 | 2026-06-24 |
| CHROMOLOGIC LLC | $4.5M | 18 | 2026-06-24 |
| TWIST BIOSCIENCE CORPORATION | $47K | 1 | 2026-06-24 |
Questions
What is solicitation N6893626R0006?
NAWCWD Broad Agency Announcement, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 541714 (RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (EXCEPT NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY)). Responses are due 2026-10-30.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $47K to $17.5M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
