Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

M548 Metal Ammunition Containers

W519TC-24-R-0028 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A METAL CAN MANUFACTURING solicitation, with responses due 2025-01-21. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

W519TC-24-R-0028
solicitation
332431
NAICS
8140
PSC
Total Small Business
set-aside
2025-01-21
responses due

What's being bought

The U.S. Army Contracting Command, Rock Island (ACC-RI) on behalf of the Office of the Project Manager, Maneuver Ammunition Systems (OPM-MAS) intends to issue Request for Proposal (RFP) W519TC-24-R-0028 for M548 Metal Ammunition Containers NSN:8140-00-739-0233, Part Number: 7258943. This acquisition

Comparable recent awards in METAL CAN MANUFACTURING

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
NORTHEASTERN ASSOCIATION OF THE BLIND AT ALBANY, I$30K12026-03-17
CONCO, INC.$537K12025-12-18
HIGHLAND ENGINEERING, INC.$15K12025-10-24
MOUNTAIN HORSE LLC$147Kn/a2025-09-25
MOUNTAIN HORSE LLC$18.3M32025-09-25

Questions

What is solicitation W519TC-24-R-0028?

M548 Metal Ammunition Containers, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 332431 (METAL CAN MANUFACTURING). Responses are due 2025-01-21.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $15K to $18.3M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Is W519TC-24-R-0028 set aside?

Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $15K to $18.3M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.