Tungsten Hard Scrap SP8000 RFI
SP8000-26-Tungsten_Hard_Scrap · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A SECONDARY SMELTING, REFINING, AND ALLOYING OF NONFERROUS METAL (EXCEPT COPPER AND ALUMINUM) solicitation, performed in Columbus, OH, with responses due 2026-08-03. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This request for information (RFI) is for planning purposes only and is not a request for quote (RFQ), invitation for bid (IFB), or an obligation on the part of the government to acquire any supplies or services. Responses to this RFI are not quotes or offers and cannot be accepted by the government
Comparable recent awards in SECONDARY SMELTING, REFINING, AND ALLOYING OF NONFERROUS METAL (EXCEPT COPPER AND ALUMINUM)
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACI ALLOYS, INC | $50K | 3 | 2026-04-15 |
| UNITED STATES ANTIMONY CORPORATION | $1.9M | n/a | 2026-01-14 |
| INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION CORPORATION | $12K | 5 | 2025-11-19 |
| UNITED STATES ANTIMONY CORPORATION | $9.9M | n/a | 2025-09-26 |
| GANNON & SCOTT PHOENIX INC | $15K | n/a | 2025-09-25 |
Questions
What is solicitation SP8000-26-Tungsten_Hard_Scrap?
Tungsten Hard Scrap SP8000 RFI, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 331492 (SECONDARY SMELTING, REFINING, AND ALLOYING OF NONFERROUS METAL (EXCEPT COPPER AND ALUMINUM)), performed in Columbus, OH. Responses are due 2026-08-03.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $12K to $9.9M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is SP8000-26-Tungsten_Hard_Scrap set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
