FY27 Common Missile Compartment (CMC)
N0003026C2017 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A ENGINEERING SERVICES solicitation, performed in Washington Navy Yard, DC, with responses due 2026-05-22. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Strategic Systems Programs (SSP) intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) and negotiate a contract on a sole-source basis with Lockheed Martin Corporation (Lockheed) of Titusville, Florida, to provide highly specialized Engineering and Technical Services to support Trident II (D5LE) Missile and
Comparable recent awards in ENGINEERING SERVICES
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| AKIMA SYSTEMS ENGINEERING LLC | $38K | 3 | 2026-07-02 |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | $54.9M | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| SRK CONSULTING US INC | $478K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| HDR ENGINEERING, INC. | $441K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| ADAPTIVE MANAGEMENT AND ENGINEERING, LLC | $356K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation N0003026C2017?
FY27 Common Missile Compartment (CMC), issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 541330 (ENGINEERING SERVICES), performed in Washington Navy Yard, DC. Responses are due 2026-05-22.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $38K to $54.9M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is N0003026C2017 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
