Fiber Optic Cable and Materials
W50S8026Q0005 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A FIBER OPTIC CABLE MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Buzzards Bay, MA, with responses due 2026-04-10. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
Fiber opitc cable and equipment, Request for quotes and List of Materials are on Unison Marketplace See Link below for Unison Marketplace The selected Offeror must comply with the following commercial item terms and conditions, which are incorporated herein by reference: FAR 52.212-1, Instructions t
Comparable recent awards in FIBER OPTIC CABLE MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEST FORK ENVIRONMENTAL, INC. | $38K | 9 | 2026-04-09 |
| LAUREL TECHNOLOGIES PARTNERSHIP | $52K | 1 | 2026-04-01 |
| BURNHAM POLYMERIC, INC. | $2.4M | 1 | 2026-04-01 |
| P.A.R. PRODUCTS CO | $171K | 1 | 2026-03-31 |
| P.A.R. PRODUCTS CO | $260K | 1 | 2026-03-27 |
Questions
What is solicitation W50S8026Q0005?
Fiber Optic Cable and Materials, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 335921 (FIBER OPTIC CABLE MANUFACTURING), performed in Buzzards Bay, MA. Responses are due 2026-04-10.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $38K to $2.4M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is W50S8026Q0005 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
