Relocatable Facility
N44248MVTTFS · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A PREFABRICATED METAL BUILDING AND COMPONENT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Cherry Point, NC, with responses due 2026-08-26. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This notice does NOT constitute a request for proposal, request for quote, or invitation for bid. FEAD Cherry Point is conducting market research to determine the availability of commercial items, defined in accordance with FAR Part 2.101, that can meet the requirements outlined in the attached Stat
Comparable recent awards in PREFABRICATED METAL BUILDING AND COMPONENT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAMESTOWN ADVANCED PRODUCTS CORP. | $22K | 3 | 2026-07-01 |
| MODERN BUILDING SYSTEMS, INC. | $321K | 1 | 2026-06-29 |
| SANITZ ENTERPRISES, INC. | $15K | 3 | 2026-06-26 |
| SANITZ ENTERPRISES, INC. | $13K | 3 | 2026-06-26 |
| MRIGLOBAL | $700K | 1 | 2026-06-26 |
Questions
What is solicitation N44248MVTTFS?
Relocatable Facility, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 332311 (PREFABRICATED METAL BUILDING AND COMPONENT MANUFACTURING), performed in Cherry Point, NC. Responses are due 2026-08-26.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $13K to $700K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is N44248MVTTFS set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
