Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Contract under NAICS Code 334515
H9240326RKCCharon · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING FOR MEASURING AND TESTING ELECTRICITY AND ELECTRICAL SIGNALS solicitation, performed in Tampa, FL, with responses due 2026-09-08. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
1. Description This is a notice of intent to award a sole-source contract and is not a request for competitive proposals. HQUSSOCOM intends to negotiate and award a contract on a sole-source basis to Charon Technologies, LLC (CAGE: 5GRT9, DUNS: 078525181) for the procurement of the following items:
Comparable recent awards in INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING FOR MEASURING AND TESTING ELECTRICITY AND ELECTRICAL SIGNALS
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC. | $29K | 14 | 2026-06-30 |
| TEST, LLC | $32K | 1 | 2026-06-30 |
| CARON EAST, INC. | $38K | 1 | 2026-06-29 |
| TEVET LLC | $125K | 4 | 2026-06-26 |
| TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC. | $154K | 1 | 2026-06-26 |
Questions
What is solicitation H9240326RKCCharon?
Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Contract under NAICS Code 334515, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 334515 (INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING FOR MEASURING AND TESTING ELECTRICITY AND ELECTRICAL SIGNALS), performed in Tampa, FL. Responses are due 2026-09-08.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $29K to $154K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is H9240326RKCCharon set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
