Primer Feed Mechanisms (PFMs)
W15QKN26RA044 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A ALL OTHER MISCELLANEOUS FABRICATED METAL PRODUCT MANUFACTURING solicitation, with responses due 2026-09-10. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
The U.S. Army Contracting Command - New Jersey, on behalf of the office of the Project Manager, Combat Ammunition Systems (PM CAS), intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) for Primer Feed Mechanisms (PFMs) in support of the M777A2 155mm Howitzer. The PFM Assembly consists of three assemblies:
Comparable recent awards in ALL OTHER MISCELLANEOUS FABRICATED METAL PRODUCT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE WILL-BURT COMPANY | $12K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| RED HILL VENTURES LLC | $30K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| TRUSTED SYSTEMS, INC. | $15K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| AMERICAN MADE SAFE & SECURITY LLC | $28K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| A&H SECURITY CABINETS, INC | $11K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation W15QKN26RA044?
Primer Feed Mechanisms (PFMs), issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 332999 (ALL OTHER MISCELLANEOUS FABRICATED METAL PRODUCT MANUFACTURING). Responses are due 2026-09-10.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $11K to $30K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
