FA445226R0016_Installation of Mini-Split Units in Building 730 ATC Simulator Rooms
FA445226R0016 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A PLUMBING, HEATING, AND AIR-CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS solicitation, performed in Pope Army Airfield, NC, with responses due 2026-08-24. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
The solicitation was amended on 19 August 2026. This is a formal Request for Proposal (RFP) for commercial construction services prepared in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 12.201, and in conjunction with RFO Part 36 procedures. This effort is being competitively solicited among all
Comparable recent awards in PLUMBING, HEATING, AND AIR-CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| EWA DIRECTION INC. | $287K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| MULTI AIR SERVICES ENGINEERS, CORP | $408K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| JADA CONTRACTING & CONSTRUCTION LLC | $89K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| THERMOSYSTEMS, LLC | $757K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| TRANE U.S. INC. | $28K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA445226R0016?
FA445226R0016_Installation of Mini-Split Units in Building 730 ATC Simulator Rooms, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 238220 (PLUMBING, HEATING, AND AIR-CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS), performed in Pope Army Airfield, NC. Responses are due 2026-08-24.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $28K to $757K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA445226R0016 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
