� AFSC APX-119 Identification of Friend or Foe Synopsis Notice (Not a Solicitation)
FA853926R0006 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE solicitation, performed in Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD, with responses due 2026-05-09. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
"This is a presolicitation notice only. This is not a Request for Proposal (RFP) and proposals are not being requested at this time. The Government will not view or consider proposals submitted in response to this presolicitation notice." Complete contractor level repairs, spare part manufacturing,
Comparable recent awards in ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHS DETECTION INC. | $67K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BRUKER SCIENTIFIC LLC | $14K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY | $45K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| OZARK BIOMEDICAL, LLC | $18K | 25 | 2026-07-02 |
| STERIS CORPORATION | $178K | 4 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA853926R0006?
� AFSC APX-119 Identification of Friend or Foe Synopsis Notice (Not a Solicitation), issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 811210 (ELECTRONIC AND PRECISION EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE), performed in Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD. Responses are due 2026-05-09.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $14K to $178K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA853926R0006 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
