Request for Proposal (RFP) FA8504-26-R-B005, Center Wing Box
FA8504-26-R-B005 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURING solicitation, with responses due 2026-09-21. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This is a Request for Proposal for the Center Wing Box. This effort requires the Enhanced Service Life (ESL) Center Wing Box (CWB) kits for the C-130 Center Wing Box (CWB) program. The North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) for this requirement is 336411, Other Electronic Compone
Comparable recent awards in AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| FREEFLY SYSTEMS INC | $42K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
| SKYDIO, INC | $52K | n/a | 2026-06-26 |
| PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION | $123K | n/a | 2026-06-26 |
| PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION | $98K | n/a | 2026-06-24 |
| SKYDIO, INC | $29K | 1 | 2026-06-24 |
Questions
What is solicitation FA8504-26-R-B005?
Request for Proposal (RFP) FA8504-26-R-B005, Center Wing Box, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 336411 (AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURING). Responses are due 2026-09-21.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $29K to $123K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is FA8504-26-R-B005 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
