Notice of Sole Source
N0018926QL270 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A INLAND WATER FREIGHT TRANSPORTATION solicitation, performed in Norfolk, VA, with responses due 2026-07-15. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
In accordance with FAR 6.302-1, NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center Norfolk Office intends to award a Sole Source Firm Fixed Price Contract to Fairlead Boatworks, Inc. - Mairne Vessel Towing and Storage. This notice of intent is not a request for proposals or quotations; however, any challenges to this so
Comparable recent awards in INLAND WATER FREIGHT TRANSPORTATION
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTRACOASTAL MARINE LLC | $13K | 3 | 2026-06-03 |
| TINIAN SHIPPING SERVICES LLC | $51K | 4 | 2026-05-26 |
| CLIPPER OIL, INC. | $150K | 3 | 2026-03-30 |
| GULF GEOEXCHANGE AND CONSULTING SERVICES, INC. | $51K | 1 | 2026-03-09 |
| C & M INDUSTRIES, INC. | $55K | n/a | 2026-01-29 |
Questions
What is solicitation N0018926QL270?
Notice of Sole Source, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 483211 (INLAND WATER FREIGHT TRANSPORTATION), performed in Norfolk, VA. Responses are due 2026-07-15.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $13K to $150K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
