Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Invitation to Bid: Mixed Scrap Steel Term Sale at Naval Support Activity Monterey

T004-26-CD · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A RECYCLABLE MATERIAL MERCHANT WHOLESALERS solicitation, performed in Monterey, CA, with responses due 2026-07-02. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

T004-26-CD
solicitation
423930
NAICS
9999
PSC
Not set aside
set-aside
Monterey, CA
place
2026-07-02
responses due

What's being bought

The Navy Region Southwest (NRSW) Qualified Recycling Program (QRP) is officially inviting bids for a term sale of Mixed Scrap Steel. Attached to this email, please find the full Announcement and the Terms & Conditions for Agreement #T004-26-CD. Here are the key details for this solicitation: Materia

Comparable recent awards in RECYCLABLE MATERIAL MERCHANT WHOLESALERS

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES$25Kn/a2026-06-10
WATTBAR INDUSTRIES, LLC$12K12025-09-29
ROGER GATCH$45K12024-11-07
FOREIGN AWARDEES (UNDISCLOSED)$15K12024-09-18
BRAMIDAN US INC$21K32024-07-16

Questions

What is solicitation T004-26-CD?

Invitation to Bid: Mixed Scrap Steel Term Sale at Naval Support Activity Monterey, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 423930 (RECYCLABLE MATERIAL MERCHANT WHOLESALERS), performed in Monterey, CA. Responses are due 2026-07-02.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $12K to $45K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $12K to $45K. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.