Pre-Solicitation Notice for Image Intensifier (I2) Tubes for the Enhanced Night Vision Goggles (ENVG PSQ 20B)
SPRBL1-26-R-0001 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A SEARCH, DETECTION, NAVIGATION, GUIDANCE, AERONAUTICAL, AND NAUTICAL SYSTEM AND INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD, with responses due 2026-03-09. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
DLA Land and Maritime Aberdeen, anticipates issuing a Request for Proposal (RFP) on or about February 6, 2026, for a five-year base, Firm-Fixed Price (FFP), Indefinite-Delivery/Indefinite-Quantity (ID/IQ) type contract, with a proposed maximum contract value of $9,000,000.00. This requirement suppor
Comparable recent awards in SEARCH, DETECTION, NAVIGATION, GUIDANCE, AERONAUTICAL, AND NAUTICAL SYSTEM AND INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRONTIER PRECISION, INC | $66K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| DUNCAN-PARNELL INC | $423K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| GOVERNMENT MARKETING AND PROCUREMENT, LLC | $485K | 2 | 2026-07-02 |
| RAYTHEON COMPANY | $53K | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
| EVERAXIS AB | $185K | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation SPRBL1-26-R-0001?
Pre-Solicitation Notice for Image Intensifier (I2) Tubes for the Enhanced Night Vision Goggles (ENVG PSQ 20B), issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 334511 (SEARCH, DETECTION, NAVIGATION, GUIDANCE, AERONAUTICAL, AND NAUTICAL SYSTEM AND INSTRUMENT MANUFACTURING), performed in Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD. Responses are due 2026-03-09.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $53K to $485K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
