.50 Caliber Blank Cartridges Synopsis
N0017425R0013 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A SMALL ARMS AMMUNITION MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Indian Head, MD, with responses due 2024-11-20. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This is a pre-solicitation synopsis in accordance with FAR 5.201. This is not a Request for Proposal (RFP), nor is it construed as a commitment by the Government. A solicitation, (RFP), for this requirement will be posted to SAM.gov in the future. The Naval Surface Warfare Center Indian Head Divisio
Comparable recent awards in SMALL ARMS AMMUNITION MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE KINETIC GROUP SALES LLC | $100K | 4 | 2026-07-03 |
| INTERNATIONAL CARTRIDGE CORP | $1.5M | 2 | 2026-07-01 |
| HORNADY MANUFACTURING COMPANY | $348K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
| THE KINETIC GROUP SALES LLC | $53K | 1 | 2026-06-30 |
| THE KINETIC GROUP SALES LLC | $65K | 4 | 2026-06-29 |
Questions
What is solicitation N0017425R0013?
.50 Caliber Blank Cartridges Synopsis, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 332992 (SMALL ARMS AMMUNITION MANUFACTURING), performed in Indian Head, MD. Responses are due 2024-11-20.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $53K to $1.5M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
