Independent forecasts built on public federal data. Not a U.S. government website.

Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source - Overdrive

FA8052082026 · DEPT OF DEFENSE

A MEDIA STREAMING DISTRIBUTION SERVICES, SOCIAL NETWORKS, AND OTHER MEDIA NETWORKS AND CONTENT PROVIDERS solicitation, with responses due 2026-08-28. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.

FA8052082026
solicitation
516210
NAICS
7630
PSC
NONE
set-aside
2026-08-28
responses due

What's being bought

The 772d Enterprise Sourcing Squadron (772 ESS) intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) contract to a single source, Overdrive Inc, under the authority of FAR 13.106-1(b)(2) (only one source reasonably available) on 28 August 2026. The projected period of performance of 30 September 2026 15 June 2

Comparable recent awards in MEDIA STREAMING DISTRIBUTION SERVICES, SOCIAL NETWORKS, AND OTHER MEDIA NETWORKS AND CONTENT PROVIDERS

WinnerAward valueOffersDate
CABLEVISION SYSTEMS CORPORATION$462K12026-06-30
POLITICO, LLC$235K12026-06-30
EXECUTIVE BROADBAND COMMUNICATIONS, LLC$25K12026-06-29
POLITICO, LLC$3.8Mn/a2026-06-25
SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP$126K12026-06-23

Questions

What is solicitation FA8052082026?

Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source - Overdrive, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 516210 (MEDIA STREAMING DISTRIBUTION SERVICES, SOCIAL NETWORKS, AND OTHER MEDIA NETWORKS AND CONTENT PROVIDERS). Responses are due 2026-08-28.

What do similar contracts close for?

Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $25K to $3.8M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.

Is FA8052082026 set aside?

NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.

Explore the market

Comparable awards in this market ran from $25K to $3.8M. Get the full set by email.

Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.

Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.

Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.

Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.