YT706 GE Engines
H9224126QE005 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A AIRCRAFT ENGINE AND ENGINE PARTS MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Fort Eustis, VA, with responses due 2026-05-07. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
This presolicitation notice is for solicitation number H9224126QE005, issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) to General Electric Aviation for YT706 Engines. (1) Point of contact. Contract Specialist Jared Mitchell, [email protected], Contracting Officer Stephanie San Juan, stephanie.g.
Comparable recent awards in AIRCRAFT ENGINE AND ENGINE PARTS MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY | $16K | n/a | 2026-06-26 |
| HIGH RANGE AVIATION, INC. | $15K | n/a | 2026-06-12 |
| CHARIOT AEROSPACE MATERIALS, INC | $32K | 1 | 2026-05-19 |
| PRATT & WHITNEY COMPONENT SOLUTIONS, INC. | $90K | 1 | 2026-04-22 |
| GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY | $11K | n/a | 2026-04-20 |
Questions
What is solicitation H9224126QE005?
YT706 GE Engines, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 336412 (AIRCRAFT ENGINE AND ENGINE PARTS MANUFACTURING), performed in Fort Eustis, VA. Responses are due 2026-05-07.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $11K to $90K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is H9224126QE005 set aside?
NONE. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
