M1041 9mm CCMCK Marking Cartridges
W15QKN-26-R-A052 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A SMALL ARMS AMMUNITION MANUFACTURING solicitation, performed in Picatinny Arsenal, NJ, with responses due 2026-09-03. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
The U.S. Army Contracting Command Rock Island at Picatinny, on behalf of the Office of the Project Manager, Maneuver Ammunition Systems (PM-MAS) intends to issue a competitive request for proposal (RFP) for the production of the M1041, 9mm marking ammunition. The 9mm, M1041, is fired from the M9 and
Comparable recent awards in SMALL ARMS AMMUNITION MANUFACTURING
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE KINETIC GROUP SALES LLC | $100K | 4 | 2026-07-03 |
| HORNADY MANUFACTURING COMPANY | $348K | 1 | 2026-07-01 |
| INTERNATIONAL CARTRIDGE CORP | $1.5M | 2 | 2026-07-01 |
| THE KINETIC GROUP SALES LLC | $53K | 1 | 2026-06-30 |
| THE KINETIC GROUP SALES LLC | $65K | 4 | 2026-06-29 |
Questions
What is solicitation W15QKN-26-R-A052?
M1041 9mm CCMCK Marking Cartridges, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 332992 (SMALL ARMS AMMUNITION MANUFACTURING), performed in Picatinny Arsenal, NJ. Responses are due 2026-09-03.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $53K to $1.5M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
