B1044 Chiller and CRAC Units Replacement
W50S8G-25-B-A001 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A PLUMBING, HEATING, AND AIR-CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS solicitation, performed in 0, NM, with responses due 2025-08-13. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
A bid opening was conducted promptly at 9:00 AM MDT on 13 August 2025 at the location specified in the solicitation. Seven (7) bids were received. The results of the bid opening are below: McKenzie Construction - $938,804.82 PC Automated Controls, Inc. - $577,671.00 Industrial & Commercial Services
Comparable recent awards in PLUMBING, HEATING, AND AIR-CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRANE U.S. INC. | $28K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| MULTI AIR SERVICES ENGINEERS, CORP | $408K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| EWA DIRECTION INC. | $287K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| THERMOSYSTEMS, LLC | $757K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
| JADA CONTRACTING & CONSTRUCTION LLC | $89K | 1 | 2026-07-02 |
Questions
What is solicitation W50S8G-25-B-A001?
B1044 Chiller and CRAC Units Replacement, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 238220 (PLUMBING, HEATING, AND AIR-CONDITIONING CONTRACTORS), performed in 0, NM. Responses are due 2025-08-13.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $28K to $757K, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Is W50S8G-25-B-A001 set aside?
Total Small Business. Check the notice on SAM.gov for the eligibility language that governs.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
