Notice of Intent to Sole Source
0012208658 · DEPT OF DEFENSE
A TESTING LABORATORIES AND SERVICES solicitation, performed in Natick, MA, with responses due 2024-12-03. AwardCast estimates what this specific solicitation will close for, before you bid.
What's being bought
THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. The United Stated Army Medical Research Acquisition Activity (USAMRAA) intends to negotiate on a sole source basis, IAW FAR 13.106, with Metabolon Inc 617 Davis Dr, Suite 400 Morrisville, NC 27
Comparable recent awards in TESTING LABORATORIES AND SERVICES
| Winner | Award value | Offers | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAYBOLT LP | $31K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| HGS ENGINEERING INC | $48K | n/a | 2026-07-02 |
| TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH CENTER INC | $1.5M | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
| TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH CENTER INC | $721K | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
| SMITHERS MSE INC | $300K | n/a | 2026-07-01 |
Questions
What is solicitation 0012208658?
Notice of Intent to Sole Source, issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE, under NAICS 541380 (TESTING LABORATORIES AND SERVICES), performed in Natick, MA. Responses are due 2024-12-03.
What do similar contracts close for?
Comparable closed awards in this category ran from $31K to $1.5M, across 5 awards shown above. Those are historical results, not a forecast for this solicitation.
Explore the market
Forecast Report — what a specific solicitation will close for: the predicted price range, the competition to expect, and comparable awards already closed. Before you price your bid.
Every forecast is scored against the real award once it becomes public. See the track record.
Closed awards from public federal data, not the forecast. One email, no account.
Or get the forecast for this solicitation — $49, one report.
